Friday, January 28, 2011

E.L.F Waterproof eyeliner pen!




I have read many reviews in this eyeliner pen.. When I first saw this I thought it would work got great, But when i actually brought it and opened it the pen was already drying out! But what i noticed is the tip is like a pen so the tip was dried out because the pen's tip was always up, so all the liquid was going to the bottom of the pen.. So I decided to put the pen in my brush holder upside down with the bottom of the pen facing up.. And all the liquid went back to the tip and it's not dried out at all!!! So that's my tip put your pen facing down and it will work out perfect ;)

Wednesday, January 26, 2011

Revlon PhotoReady Foundation

I heard soooo much good stuff about this foundation so I couldn't wait to try it... It is a lil pricey for a drugstore foundation but it works perfect! I love that it has a pump so you can jus pump it right out.. It does have some shimmer in it which is very visible when looking at the bottle, but when or if you set you foundation with a powder you will not see alot of shimmer actually i think the shimmer gives your face a dewy look.. I love it and this is my new fav foundation=) I believe these run between $10-$13

Wet N Wild Lipsticks

These lipsticks were only $0.99 so i wasn't expecting much but they are pretty good for $0.99!! I would def suggest that ur lips are moisturized when u put this lipstick on because it will crease in everyline in your lips if your lips aren't moisturized.. But other than that they had alot of different colors and the colors are really pretty on.. U may have to use a lip liner with this lipstick because it tends to travel out side of your lip line.. For only $0.99 I would def buy again =)

Monday, January 24, 2011

Bad Girls Club Season 6*

HOW DO YOU FEEL ABOUT THIS SEASON'S BAD GIRLS??
I have to say i didn't think this season was gonna start off like this.. I mean it wasn't bad but it wasn't to good either! They hyped up the previews making it seem like they were gonna jus get to the hard core fighting on the first episode! But it was ok.. I'm kinda sad jade left after the first episode I mean WTF!!!??? Girlfriend I thought u were badder than that! And out of all the peeps in the house u let nikki push u out? I was kinda into nikki's drama at first but now it's jus annoying she's crying for attention and camera time and these bitches are giving her what she wants!! They jus need to ignore her and act like she doesn't live there! jus my thought! =)
  But I jus have to say my fav are def lauren, kori and char.. I'm not to sure how I feel about sydney yet.. But I know i do not like jessica!! She tries to come off as a bad ass but I think she's all talk! And wasn't nikki suppose to be her homegirl? Jus cus everyone in the house doesn't like nikki u turn on her to?  Anyways I can't wait to see what this season has in store... IDK if this is true or not but I heard Kori, Jessica, and Sydney end up leaving the house!!! All for diff reason;s of course.. But I guess we shall see ;)

Sunday, January 23, 2011

Maybelline Shine Sensational LipGloss


 
Maybelline Shine Sensational LipGloss




Left: Cranberry Crave
Right: Crushed Candy
This lipgloss came in a pack together for $4.. I really like them there not sticky and they leave ur lips feeling really soft! I will def by these again =) I think these were holiday flavor's hints the flavors




         




Wednesday, January 19, 2011

AllCosmeticsWholesale.com (Rocket City products all $1.99)*

Hey Girls!!! So I found this really really really GREAT website called allcosmeticswholesale.com and they have any and every makeup brands from MAC to revlon and they all were at discounted prices!!! So I picked up a few things from the brand rocket city and all there rocket city items were $1.99!!!!! Best deal ever!!! unfortunately they no longer make this brand so idk how long the website is gonna have this brand so u better get them now before their all gone! sn: The shipping was really fast i got my items in 4 days!!

This is one of the pallets that i brought the name is (rc-67) and it's in the warm colors... Very pretty colors and they jus glide on perfectly and they have great pigment! 8 eyeshadows for $1.99!!!

Eyeshadow Alien Eyes Trio 
Left:  Purple People Eater
Right:  Blast Off Baby
Both shadows glide on perfect and both are rich in color!
 Shuttle LipGloss
 It's really small but it's a pretty color wit a lite tint and it's not sticky.

Maybelline Mineral Powder with Finishing Veil*

 I brought this from walgreens and wore it all week and i LOVE IT!! It actually stays on all day... If you have oily skin you might need to put on a primer first but overall it's a great product for a really good price ;) why go out to mac or other high end stores to buy powder? it's nothing wrong with that but if your on a budget check out your local drugstores they have the best deals!!!! This was on sale for $5!!!!!

Tuesday, January 18, 2011

Wet N Wild Review

Wet and Wild Perfect Pair Eye Wand*



So I purchased the perfect pair eye wand from rite aid over the weekend and it was only 3.99 and i LOVE the color! I brought the "blue sky" and and and one side is the eye shadow which looks like a lite baby blue shimmer color and it's really pretty it's not to bright at all but it is a lil stiff to appy onto lids so i would recommend shading the back of your hand wit it first... The shadow also works great as a base and it doesn't crease which is great cus i have really oily lids ;)



   The other side that is the liner is like navy blue and its a deep rich color very very pretty! I've worn it a few times and it looks great on any skin color..






Wet N Wild Idol Eyes Cream Shadow Pencil


This is a small jumbo pencil but it was only .99 cents!! can't beat that!!!! It's a very shimmery taupe/beige color and i used it once as a base and a liner on my bottom lash line it also looks good in your inner eye.. It will def bring out the color in ur eyes.. Love this product and i will buy again in every color!!! lol
by the way i brought this @ rite aid..

Revlon ColorStay Mineral Mousse Review*

I've read many mixed reviews on this product some ppl love it and some ppl hate it! So i decided to try it for myself... I When i first brought it i was extremelly surprised because it has SPF 20 and it was really easy for me to find my shade but....... The product is really thick and hard to blend with anything!! brush, finger, or sponge it jus won't blend!! this product is a total FAIL for me ={
There was an error in this gadget